Back to top

Which teams grew the most on social media in 2019/20?

Photo: Derek Black

Previously we revealed that the Elite Ice Hockey League's social media channels were among the fastest-growing in Europe during the 2019/20 season. 

But what about the ten teams themselves? We tracked their growths over the course of this season to see who grew the most!

Facebook

TeamStartFinish+/-Growth
Dundee12,81517,2324,41734.47%
Sheffield21,16424,3673,20315.13%
Guildford6,3966,9605648.82%
Glasgow22,69924,6121,9138.43%
Nottingham17,02518,3031,2787.51%
Manchester13,83914,5747355.31%
Belfast65,55968,2102,6514.04%
Coventry13,32413,8565323.99%
Cardiff27,74228,7019593.46%
Fife15,87216,4185463.44%

Congratulations to Dundee, who recorded the biggest growth on Facebook during the last season! The EIHL's growth over the same period was 10.21%.

Twitter

TeamStartFinish+/-Growth
Sheffield39,10042,4003,3008.44%
Manchester18,10019,6001,5008.29%
Guildford15,30016,3001,0006.54%
Nottingham32,10034,1002,0006.23%
Dundee18,40019,5001,1005.98%
Belfast51,10053,9002,8005.48%
Glasgow31,20032,8001,6005.13%
Cardiff47,10049,3002,2004.67%
Coventry23,90024,9001,0004.18%
Fife21,40022,2008003.74%

Two teams both grew their channels by more than 8% over this past season, but Sheffield were the team to increase by the most on Twitter in both percentage and real terms. The EIHL's growth over the same period was 9.18%.

Instagram

TeamStartFinish+/-Growth
Guildford4,0006,7012,70167.53%
Dundee3,3004,9671,66750.52%
Sheffield18,60022,8004,20022.58%
Cardiff16,90020,4003,50020.71%
Manchester9,20011,0001,80019.57%
Nottingham14,90017,6002,70018.12%
Glasgow12,20014,4002,20018.03%
Coventry7,0008,1491,14916.41%
Belfast28,70032,5003,80013.24%
Fife6,0006,77977912.98%

Guildford registered the highest percentage increase over the last season, growing their following by over tho-thirds! Sheffield, Belfast and Cardiff recorded the top three overall increases in numbers of followers. The EIHL's growth over the same period was 31.71%.

Share
Back to top
AJ Puckstop USA sports Premiersports